CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conassiminea zheni    Fukuda & Ponder, 2006
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 24 113903     Conassiminea spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:26243f58-d099-4e93-b2e8-dc8a617992d5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396413
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F., 2006. Conassiminea, a new genus of the Assimineidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) from southeastern Australia., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 72(1): 39-52.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F., 2006. Conassiminea, a new genus of the Assimineidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) from southeastern Australia., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 72(1): 39-52.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota