CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conassiminea studderti    Fukuda & Ponder, 2006
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 113903
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:396412 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F., 2006. Conassiminea, a new genus of the Assimineidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) from southeastern Australia., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 72(1): 39-52.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F., 2006. Conassiminea, a new genus of the Assimineidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) from southeastern Australia., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 72(1): 39-52.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota