CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptassiminea tasmanica    (Tenison Woods, 1876)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Assiminea tasmanica
Assiminea (Metassiminea) buccinoides
Hydrococcus tasmanica
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ebcfdd2f-42cd-4a71-8469-812977571b91    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591368    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Clark, G.A., 1988. A morphological and electrophoretic examination of "Hydrobia buccinoides", a variable brackish-water gastropod from temperate Australia (Mollusca: Hydrobiidae)., Australian Journal of Zoology, Vol. 36(6): 661-689.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F., 2005. A revision of the Australian taxa previously attributed to Assiminea buccinoides (Quoy & Gaimard) and Assiminea tasmanica Tenison-Woods (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda: Assimineidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 19: 325-360.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Apr-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-May-2014 14:23 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
21-MAY-2014: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota