CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austroassiminea letha    Solem, Girardi, Slack-Smith & Kendrick, 1982
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 113901     Austroassiminea spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:22102c0a-1a77-480c-a2a2-1d44fc175be8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:404994
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota