CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Assimineidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 113001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptassiminea buccinoides    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Assimineidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Assiminea (Metassiminea) buccinoides
Assiminea (Metassiminea) relata
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 113904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591367 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fukuda, H. Ponder, W.F., 2005. A revision of the Australian taxa previously attributed to Assiminea buccinoides (Quoy & Gaimard) and Assiminea tasmanica Tenison-Woods (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda: Assimineidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 19: 325-360.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Apr-2006 16:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
18-APR-2006: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Assiminea)
18-APR-2006: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota