CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Pomatiopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 112006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coxiella (Coxiella) striata    (Reeve, 1842)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pomatiopsidae (salt lake snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a salt lake snail]
Organism Type: a salt lake snail


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:820338    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 25-May-2011 15:08 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
25-MAY-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota