CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Posticobia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 24 111951     Hydrobiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 111064     Posticobia brazieri
24 111065     Posticobia norfolkensis
24 111210     Posticobia ponderi
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1718dcf1-fe97-4f4e-b27e-2aac632bea76
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Clark, S.A., 2009. The genus Posticobia (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda: Rissoidea: Hydrobiidae s.l.) from Australia and Norfolk Island., Malacologia, Vol. 51(2): 319-341.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota