CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Tateidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jardinella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Tateidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 111952     Tateidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 111061     Jardinella thaanumi


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e4c5ff89-511c-4b25-ba57-4d1ab8f1e85d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Zhang, W.-H. Hallan, A. Shea, M.E., 2019. New taxa of Tateidae (Caenogastropoda, Truncatelloidea) from springs associated with the Great Artesian Basin and Einasleigh Uplands, Queensland, with description of two related taxa from eastern coastal drainages., Zootaxa, Vol. 4583(1): 1-67. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4583.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota