CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111210 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Posticobia ponderi    Clark, 2009
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Parent Codes: 24 111913     Posticobia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6d21a5cd-4a9c-43e1-b62a-d321f2e5ab79
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Clark, S.A., 2009. The genus Posticobia (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda: Rissoidea: Hydrobiidae s.l.) from Australia and Norfolk Island., Malacologia, Vol. 51(2): 319-341.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Clark, S.A., 2009. The genus Posticobia (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda: Rissoidea: Hydrobiidae s.l.) from Australia and Norfolk Island., Malacologia, Vol. 51(2): 319-341.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota