CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111209 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Edgbastonia alanwillsi    Ponder in Ponder, Wilke, Zhang, Golding, Fukuda & Mason, 2008
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 111905
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2016-08-09
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Wilke, T. Zhang, W.-H. Golding, R.E. Fukuda, H. Mason, R.A.B., 2008. Edgbastonia alanwillsi n. gen. & n. sp. (Tateinae: Hydrobiidae s.l.: Rissooidea: Caenogastropoda); a snail from an artesian spring group in western Queensland, Australia, convergent with some Asian Amnicolidae., Molluscan Research, Vol. 28(2): 89-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Wilke, T. Zhang, W.-H. Golding, R.E. Fukuda, H. Mason, R.A.B., 2008. Edgbastonia alanwillsi n. gen. & n. sp. (Tateinae: Hydrobiidae s.l.: Rissooidea: Caenogastropoda); a snail from an artesian spring group in western Queensland, Australia, convergent with some Asian Amnicolidae., Molluscan Research, Vol. 28(2): 89-106.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Jan-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-May-2014 13:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
19-MAY-2014: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Ponder in Ponder et al)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota