CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111205 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudotricula progenitor    Ponder, Clark, Eberhard & Studdert, 2005
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Parent Codes: 24 111915     Pseudotricula spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1aefe0cc-2259-44fa-b8f7-130530f12159
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Clark, S.A. Eberhard, S. Studdert, J.B., 2005. A radiation of hydrobiid snails in the caves and streams of Precipitous Bluff, southwest Tasmania, Australia (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea: Hydrobiidae s.l.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1074: 1-66.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Clark, S.A. Eberhard, S. Studdert, J.B., 2005. A radiation of hydrobiid snails in the caves and streams of Precipitous Bluff, southwest Tasmania, Australia (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea: Hydrobiidae s.l.)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1074: 1-66.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota