CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111143 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudotricula eberhardi    Ponder, 1992
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobid snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 24 111915     Pseudotricula spp.
Organism Type: a hydrobid snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c91dc99-220f-43cf-918f-0b4e8207d1b8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1299395
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1992. A new genus and species of aquatic cave-living snail from Tasmania (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae)., Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 126: 23-28.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F., 1992. A new genus and species of aquatic cave-living snail from Tasmania (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae)., Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania, Vol. 126: 23-28.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota