CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111140 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Westrapyrgus slacksmithae    Ponder, Clark & Miller, 1999
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobid snail
Parent Codes: 24 111919     Westrapyrgus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ad70ee7-8d30-4242-bcea-cc512aeec6ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1299381
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Clark, S.A. Miller, A.C., 1999. A new genus and two new species of Hydrobiidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda) from south Western Australia., Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 82: 109-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Clark, S.A. Miller, A.C., 1999. A new genus and two new species of Hydrobiidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Caenogastropoda) from south Western Australia., Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 82: 109-120.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota