CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111136 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austropyrgus bunyaensis    Miller, Ponder & Clark, 1999
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobid snail
Parent Codes: 24 111902     Austropyrgus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad1c6222-e8b4-477d-97f0-050e8ca4d351
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Miller,A.C. Ponder, W.F. Clark, S.A., 1999. Freshwater snails of the genera Fluvidona and Austropyrgus (Gastropoda, Hydrobiidae) from northern New South Wales and southern Queensland, Australia., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 13: 461-493.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Miller,A.C. Ponder, W.F. Clark, S.A., 1999. Freshwater snails of the genera Fluvidona and Austropyrgus (Gastropoda, Hydrobiidae) from northern New South Wales and southern Queensland, Australia., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 13: 461-493.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota