CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111096 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austropyrgus tathraensis    Clark, Miller & Ponder, 2003
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobid snail


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3a4a4c01-c4ef-4861-8cce-194986f7f18c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Clark, S.A. Miller, A.C. Ponder, W.F., 2003. Revision of the snail genus Austropyrgus (Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae): A morphostatic radiation of freshwater gastropods in southeastern Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 28: 1-109.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Clark, S.A. Miller, A.C. Ponder, W.F., 2003. Revision of the snail genus Austropyrgus (Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae): A morphostatic radiation of freshwater gastropods in southeastern Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 28: 1-109.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota