CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111065 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Posticobia norfolkensis    (Sykes, 1900)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 24 111913     Posticobia spp.
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Taxon Notes:This species is endemic to Norfolk Island, and has not been found alive there since the 1930's, despite several detailed surveys by experienced personnel. It is currently regarded as extinct, see Clark (2009).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:555d6be0-f031-4f8d-86b1-ccd22d8845c5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Clark, S.A., 2009. The genus Posticobia (Mollusca: Caenogastropoda: Rissoidea: Hydrobiidae s.l.) from Australia and Norfolk Island., Malacologia, Vol. 51(2): 319-341.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota