CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austropyrgus elongatus    (May, 1921)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Recent Synonyms: Fluvidona elongatus
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 111902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1296802 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Clark, S.A. Miller, A.C. Ponder, W.F., 2003. Revision of the snail genus Austropyrgus (Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae): A morphostatic radiation of freshwater gastropods in southeastern Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Supplement, Vol. 28: 1-109.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Aug-2003 15:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
18-AUG-2003: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Fluvidona)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota