CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Hydrobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 111005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Beddomeia launcestonensis    (Johnston, 1879)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Hydrobiidae (hydrobiid snails) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a hydrobiid snail]
Organism Type: a hydrobiid snail
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 111903
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:821644 accepted 2017-02-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Smith, B.J., 1992. Non-marine Mollusca. In: Houston, W.W.K., Editor, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 8: 1-398. Australian Government Printing Service, Canberra 405pp. Now Vol. 17.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F. Clark, G.A. Miller, A.C. Toluzzi, A., 1993. On a major radiation of freshwater snails in Tasmania and eastern Victoria: a preliminary overview of the Beddomeia group (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Hydrobiidae)., Invertberate Taxonomy, Vol. 5: 501-750.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Sep-2003 17:21 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-SEP-2003: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota