CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Iravadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 110907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pellamora spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Iravadiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 110000     Iravadiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 110004     Pellamora australis
24 110019     Pellamora splendida


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6684a234-2d4d-492e-bfc6-f662103be481    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E., 2014. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Australian "Iravadiidae" (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(4): 222-257.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Feb-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota