CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Iravadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 110903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iravadia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Iravadiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 110000     Iravadiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 110003     Iravadia angulata
24 110002     Iravadia capitata
24 110001     Iravadia carpentariensis
24 110007     Iravadia delicata
24 110013     Iravadia densilabrum
24 110011     Iravadia goliath
24 110025     Iravadia inflata
24 110017     Iravadia pilbara
24 110016     Iravadia quadrina
24 110012     Iravadia reflecta
24 110014     Iravadia sublevis
24 110008     Iravadia subquadrata
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7189e641-89c5-4b40-970a-8880a9c54ed0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Golding, R.E., 2014. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Australian "Iravadiidae" (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(4): 222-257.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota