CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Iravadiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 110002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iravadia capitata    (Laseron, 1956)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Iravadiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 110903     Iravadia spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0c1a5130-14e7-4a3d-b7ab-7fb104fb631b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607247
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1984. A review of the genera of the Iravadiidae (Gastropoda: Rissoacea) with an assessment of the relationships of the family., Malacologia, Vol. 25(1): 21-71.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Jul-2012 09:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
02-JUL-2012: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota