CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Epigridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 109002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epigrus cylindraceus    (Tenison Woods, 1878)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Epigridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Epigrus borda
Epigrus cylindracea
Epigrus dissimilis
Epigrus ischnus
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1780
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527551    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-May-2019 07:53 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
27-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-MAY-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-MAY-2019: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota