CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108921 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haurakia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:This genus was previously regarded as a subgenus in Pusillina. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108068     Haurakia angulata
24 108180     Haurakia aupouria
24 108181     Haurakia crassicosta
24 108069     Haurakia discrepans
24 108182     Haurakia finlayi
24 108183     Haurakia hamiltoni
24 108184     Haurakia huttoni
24 108070     Haurakia imitator
24 108185     Haurakia infecta
24 108023     Haurakia isolata
24 108187     Haurakia latiambita
24 108188     Haurakia lucida
24 108072     Haurakia mediolaevis
24 108189     Haurakia minuscula
24 108190     Haurakia mobilicosta
24 108024     Haurakia novarensis
24 108191     Haurakia otagoensis
24 108192     Haurakia pellucida
24 108193     Haurakia semireticulata
24 108194     Haurakia sinuastoma
24 108195     Haurakia subsuturalis
24 108196     Haurakia wallacei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Criscione, F. Ponder, W.F. Köhler, F, Takano, T. Kano, Y., 2017. A molecular phylogeny of Rissoidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) allows testing the diagnostic utility of morphological traits., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179: 23-40. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12447

Record details

Record entered on 20-Feb-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota