CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Voorwindia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108179     Voorwindia sublacuna
24 108178     Voorwindia umbilicata
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c7c1f86-c963-4f87-82c3-6557e00664a4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Criscione, F. Ponder, W.F. Köhler, F, Takano, T. Kano, Y., 2017. A molecular phylogeny of Rissoidae (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) allows testing the diagnostic utility of morphological traits., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179: 23-40. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12447
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota