CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pusillina spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:All species from this region previously included in this genus were placed in the subgenus Haurakia, which now regarded as a distinct genus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:44a3b3bc-e253-42b0-ac7d-7c0a20127d3c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota