CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Powellisetia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108015     Powellisetia arnaudi
24 108014     Powellisetia australis
24 108226     Powellisetia bilirata
24 108227     Powellisetia crassilabrum
24 108008     Powellisetia deserta
24 108228     Powellisetia gradata
24 108016     Powellisetia inornata
24 108229     Powellisetia lineata
24 108230     Powellisetia microstriata
24 108017     Powellisetia pelseneeri
24 108231     Powellisetia porcellana
24 108232     Powellisetia porcellanoides
24 108018     Powellisetia principis
24 108233     Powellisetia retusa
24 108067     Powellisetia simillima
24 108234     Powellisetia subgradata
24 108235     Powellisetia subtenuis
24 108236     Powellisetia tenuisculpta
24 108237     Powellisetia unicarinata


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1d14441e-b4ad-447f-a453-4064c59c7893
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota