CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onoba spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108056     Onoba agnewi
24 108218     Onoba analoga
24 108219     Onoba delli
24 108057     Onoba demessa
24 108220     Onoba duplicata
24 108136     Onoba egorovae
24 108221     Onoba elegans
24 108222     Onoba exuta
24 108058     Onoba freycineti
24 108040     Onoba hebes
24 108004     Onoba kergueleni
24 108223     Onoba lubrica
24 108010     Onoba melvilli
24 108059     Onoba multiradiata
24 108012     Onoba paucicarinata
24 108137     Onoba paucilirata
24 108224     Onoba paupereques
24 108060     Onoba perpolita
24 108061     Onoba pertumidus
24 108062     Onoba puer
24 108063     Onoba rubicunda
24 108013     Onoba schraderi
24 108225     Onoba simplex
24 108011     Onoba steineni
24 108064     Onoba tiara
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cdf19bc4-1e71-4cb1-854e-5ff1ed378cac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota