CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alvania spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 108911     Rissoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 108208     Alvania abrupta
24 108209     Alvania bountyensis
24 108210     Alvania exserta
24 108019     Alvania fasciata
24 108028     Alvania filocincta
24 108211     Alvania gallinacea
24 108212     Alvania gradatoides
24 108022     Alvania hedleyi
24 108186     Alvania kermadecensis
24 108213     Alvania maclurgi
24 108025     Alvania occidua
24 108214     Alvania pinguis
24 108215     Alvania pinguoides
24 108029     Alvania sculptilis
24 108216     Alvania solitaria
24 108026     Alvania strangei
24 108030     Alvania suprasculpta
24 108031     Alvania thouinensis
24 108217     Alvania venusta
24 108032     Alvania verconiana
Organism Type: a rissoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f578eed6-4d72-4d3c-8ce0-3a2f6d36e152
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota