CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108137 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onoba paucilirata    (Melvill & Standen, 1912)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Organism Type: a rissoid
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:197330 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ghiglione, C. Alvaro, M.C. Griffiths, H.J. Linse, K. Schiaparelli, S., 2013. Ross Sea Mollusca from the Latinudinal Gradient Program: R/V Italica 2004 Rauschert dredge samples., ZooKeys, Vol. 341: 37-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Engl, W., 2012. Shells of Antarctica. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 402pp.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota