CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rissoa layardi    (Petterd, 1884)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Recent Synonyms: Lironoba layardi
Organism Type: a rissoid


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:4d4e6b8a-65a1-42f7-8658-d956d8f6ddf2    Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Sep-2017 13:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
18-SEP-2017: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Lironoba)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota