CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alvania sculptilis    (May, 1919)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Recent Synonyms: Merelina sculptilis
Alvania (Linemera) sculptilis
Organism Type: a rissoid
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 108901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:141236 accepted 2017-09-07 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Grove, S.J. Kershaw, R,C, Smith, B.J. Turner, E., 2006. A systematic list of the marine molluscs of Tasmania., Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Occasional Paper, Vol. 8: 1-120.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2015 14:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
16-OCT-2015: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota