CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alvania hedleyi    Thiele, 1930
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Recent Synonyms: Merelina cyrta
Organism Type: a rissoid
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 108901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:578554 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Criscione, F. Ponder, W.F., 2011. A review of the Recent Australian species of Merelina Iredale, 1915 (Caenogastropoda: Rissoidae)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 31(2): 65-84.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2015 14:08 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
16-OCT-2015: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota