CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Powellisetia principis    (Watson, 1986)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Organism Type: a rissoid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:597936    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1983. Rissoaform gastropods from the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic: The Eatoniellidae, Rissoidae, Barleeidae, Cingulopsidae, Orbitestellidae and Rissoellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, with a review of the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic (excluding southern South America and the New Zealand sub-Antarctic islands) species., British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports, Vol. 108: 1-96.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ponder, W.F., 1983. Rissoaform gastropods from the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic: The Eatoniellidae, Rissoidae, Barleeidae, Cingulopsidae, Orbitestellidae and Rissoellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, with a review of the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic (excluding southern South America and the New Zealand sub-Antarctic islands) species., British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports, Vol. 108: 1-96.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota