CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Rissoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 108006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Subonoba subantarctica wilkesiana    (Hedley, 1916)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Rissoidae (rissoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a rissoid]
Recent Synonyms: Onoba subantarctica wilkesiana
Organism Type: a rissoid
Parent Codes: 24 108916     Subonoba spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:607690
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Cattaneo-Vietti, R. Chiantore, M. Schiaparelli, S. Albertelli, G., 2000. Shallow and deep-water mollusc distribution at Terra Nova Bay (Ross Sea, Antarctica)., Polar Biology, Vol. 23: 173-182.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota