CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Anabathridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 106904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pisinna spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anabathridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 106000     Anabathridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 106015     Pisinna albizona
24 106016     Pisinna angulata
24 106071     Pisinna angustata
24 106017     Pisinna approxima
24 106072     Pisinna asymmetrica
24 106018     Pisinna bicolor
24 106019     Pisinna castella
24 106020     Pisinna circumlabra
24 106021     Pisinna colmani
24 106022     Pisinna compressa
24 106023     Pisinna costata
24 106024     Pisinna dubitabilis
24 106025     Pisinna eurychades
24 106026     Pisinna flindersi
24 106027     Pisinna frauenfeldi
24 106028     Pisinna frenchiensis
24 106029     Pisinna gradata
24 106073     Pisinna hipkinsi
24 106074     Pisinna impressa
24 106030     Pisinna incipiens
24 106075     Pisinna insulana porrecta
24 106076     Pisinna insulana porrectoides
24 106077     Pisinna juddi
24 106031     Pisinna kershawi
24 106032     Pisinna labrotoma
24 106033     Pisinna laseroni
24 106078     Pisinna manawatawhia
24 106034     Pisinna megastoma
24 106079     Pisinna micronema micronema
24 106080     Pisinna micronema morioria
24 106081     Pisinna minor
24 106035     Pisinna moretonicus
24 106036     Pisinna nitida
24 106037     Pisinna oblata
24 106038     Pisinna olivacea
24 106039     Pisinna paucirugosa
24 106040     Pisinna perdigna
24 106082     Pisinna praecidecosta
24 106084     Pisinna rekohuana lactorubra
24 106083     Pisinna rekohuana rekohuana
24 106085     Pisinna rufoapicata
24 106086     Pisinna rugosa recens
24 106041     Pisinna salebrosa
24 106087     Pisinna semiplicata
24 106088     Pisinna semisulcata
24 106090     Pisinna subfusca aupouria
24 106089     Pisinna subfusca subfusca
24 106091     Pisinna subrufa
24 106042     Pisinna tasmanica
24 106043     Pisinna tropica
24 106044     Pisinna tumida
24 106045     Pisinna varicifera
24 106046     Pisinna vincula
24 106047     Pisinna voorwindei
24 106092     Pisinna zosterophila


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:767c0bc4-e44a-4b37-8c45-d561725bf0ff    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 14-Jan-2019 13:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
14-JAN-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota