CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Anabathridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 106040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pisinna perdigna    (Laseron, 1956)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anabathridae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 106904
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591348 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Yoo, E.K., 1976. A revision of the Australian and tropical Indo-Pacific Tertiaty and Recent species of Pisinna (= Estea) (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Rissoidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 30: 150-247.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 27-Jun-2012 12:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
27-JUN-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota