CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Anabathridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 106024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pisinna dubitabilis    (Tate, 1899)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Anabathridae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Dardanula dubitabilis
Eatoniella dubitabilis
Organism Type: a gastropod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:09539303-b6de-45c2-b88a-1ae091804a88    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4810
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591333    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ponder, W.F. Yoo, E.K., 1976. A revision of the Australian and tropical Indo-Pacific Tertiaty and Recent species of Pisinna (= Estea) (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Rissoidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 30: 150-247.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 12-Oct-2015 15:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
12-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota