CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calopiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 104901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calopia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calopiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Parent Codes: 24 104000     Calopiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 104001     Calopia imitata
24 104003     Calopia laseroni
24 104004     Calopia minutissima
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:72761007-d8a0-4f3b-8d0a-ef19c72129ac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hallan, A. Golding, R. Burghardt, I., 2015. A molecular phylogeny of the Calopiidae (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea), with a taxonomic reassessment of Calopia imitata Ponder, 1999., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(4): 489-494. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyv023
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota