CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calopiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 104003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calopia laseroni    Ponder, 1999
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calopiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Parent Codes: 24 104901     Calopia spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f19d5c31-e6dc-4772-91db-76bf8ada0bcf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:767263
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1999. Calopia (Calopiidae), a new genus and family of estuarine gastropods (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) from Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 20(1): 17-60.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hallan, A. Golding, R. Burghardt, I., 2015. A molecular phylogeny of the Calopiidae (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea), with a taxonomic reassessment of Calopia imitata Ponder, 1999., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(4): 489-494. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyv023
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota