CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Calopiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 104001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calopia imitata    Ponder, 1999
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Calopiidae (gastropods) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Recent Synonyms: Calopia burni
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 104901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:458163 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Estuarine
Record source: Ponder, W.F., 1999. Calopia (Calopiidae), a new genus and family of estuarine gastropods (Caenogastropoda: Rissooidea) from Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 20(1): 17-60.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hallan, A. Golding, R. Burghardt, I., 2015. A molecular phylogeny of the Calopiidae (Caenogastropoda: Truncatelloidea), with a taxonomic reassessment of Calopia imitata Ponder, 1999., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(4): 489-494. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyv023

Record details

Record entered on 31-Aug-2012 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Jul-2016 09:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
11-JUL-2016: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota