CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Eatoniellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 101901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crassitoniella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Eatoniellidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 101000     Eatoniellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 101031     Crassitoniella carinata
24 101001     Crassitoniella erratica
24 101003     Crassitoniella flammea
24 101032     Crassitoniella thola
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f0a20496-201e-4a60-9b36-0265f2fb7308
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota