CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Pickworthiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 096006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reynellona natalis    Iredale, 1917
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pickworthiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Parent Codes: 24 096905     Reynellona spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46519dec-f98d-43bd-898f-862dd29a1003
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:413896
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Le Renard, J. Bouchet, P., 2003. New species and genera of the family Pickworthiidae (Mollusca, Caenogastropoda)., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(4): 569-591.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Le Renard, J. Bouchet, P., 2003. New species and genera of the family Pickworthiidae (Mollusca, Caenogastropoda)., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(4): 569-591.

Record details

Record entered on 14-Sep-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota