CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Pickworthiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 096004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mareleptopoma spinosa    (Hedley, 1902)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pickworthiidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 096904     Mareleptopoma spp.
Organism Type: a gastropod

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:413924
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Le Renard, J. Bouchet, P., 2003. New species and genera of the family Pickworthiidae (Mollusca, Caenogastropoda)., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(4): 569-591.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Le Renard, J. Bouchet, P., 2003. New species and genera of the family Pickworthiidae (Mollusca, Caenogastropoda)., Zoosystema, Vol. 25(4): 569-591.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota