CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austrolittorina spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 095000     Littorinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 095036     Austrolittorina antipodum
24 095037     Austrolittorina cincta
24 095001     Austrolittorina unifasciata


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f21e8bdf-9bc4-4d74-8eab-e842043d2399
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 4-Mar-2019 13:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
04-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota