CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Littoraria (Littoraria) ianthostoma    Stuckey & Reid, 2002
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 095906     Littoraria spp.
Organism Type: a periwinkle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:767a08a4-cbd7-4402-bd52-7cf29ba33d13
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:387777
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Stuckey, M. Reid, D.G., 2002. A new Littoraria (Gastropoda: Littorinidae) from northwestern Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 22(1): 1-15.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stuckey, M. Reid, D.G., 2002. A new Littoraria (Gastropoda: Littorinidae) from northwestern Australia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 22(1): 1-15.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota