CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinolittorina australis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1826)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Recent Synonyms: Nodilittorina australis
Nodilittorina rugosa
Nodilittorina nodosa
Echinolittorina nodosa
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Parent Codes: 24 095904     Echinolittorina spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4981db50-a434-4550-aee0-b879a3b8f3b2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:437361
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota