CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Afrolittorina praetermissa    (May, 1909)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Recent Synonyms: Littorina praetermissa
Nodilittorina praetermissa
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Parent Codes: 24 094901     Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84a24371-b2de-451d-9c78-66ede90f8c5b    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:446838    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, D.G. Williams, S.T., 2004. The subfamily Littorininae (Gastropoda: Littorinidae) in the temperate southern hemisphere: The genera Nodilittorina, Austrolittorina and Afrolittorina., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 56(1): 75-122.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-May-2004 12:41 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
10-MAY-2004: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Nodilittorina)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota