CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laevilitorina mariae    (Tenison Woods, 1876)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Recent Synonyms: Laevilittorina mariae (mis-spelling)
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Parent Codes: 24 094901     Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5c65340a-b325-45a3-a0d7-9e9693c50dbb    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:757041    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/

Record details

Record entered on 1-Sep-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Oct-2009 08:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct name
Modification history:
02-OCT-2009: Added missing opening bracket around author name (Tony Rees)
 (previous authority: Tenison Woods))
05-OCT-2009: correct name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Laevilittorina)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota