CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bembicium flavacens    (Philippi, 1851)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 24 095903     Bembicium spp.
Organism Type: a periwinkle

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:445483
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota