CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Littorinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 095007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nodilittorina pyramidalis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Littorinidae (periwinkles) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a periwinkle]
Common Names List: periwinkle
Organism Type: a periwinkle
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 095908
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:437429 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, D.G. Williams, S.T., 2004. The subfamily Littorininae (Gastropoda: Littorinidae) in the temperate southern hemisphere: The genera Nodilittorina, Austrolittorina and Afrolittorina., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 56(1): 75-122.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-May-2004 12:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
10-MAY-2004: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota